It is obtained by coldly pressing the borage seeds. It is extremely rich in vitamins A, D, E, K, and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
Precisely because of its high gla content, the oil is traditionally used both as a dietary supplement (menopausal problems, etc.) and for cosmetic and dermatological purposes, especially in people of older age and children.
Oil is extremely useful in all inflammatory processes of the skin, especially in atopic dermatitis, in the prevention of cracking of the skin, stretch marks and in scar treatments. It is ideal for mature skin, photo-protected skin and skin prone to allergic reactions.